Our Guarantee & Refund Policy

Good customer service is very important to us at The Firewood Farm Inc and we believe our product and service is of great quality.  If you are unhappy, please reach out to us via phone, text or email.  We will make it right.  

The Firewood Farm Inc

 

Personal Information Protection Policy

 

The Firewood Farm Inc is committed to safeguarding the personal information

entrusted to us by our customers. We manage your personal information in accordance with

Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy

outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

 

This policy applies to The Firewood Farm Inc.  The policy also applies to any person providing services on our behalf.

 

A copy of this policy is provided to any client on request.

 

We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing services to our customers, including personal information needed to:

 

  • Deliver the requested product or service

  • Contact a customer about an appointment

  • Follow up with a to determine satisfaction with products or services

 

We normally collect customer information directly from our clients. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law. We inform our customers, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. However, we don’t provide this notification when a client volunteers information for an obvious purpose. For example, for payment of product or service.

 

We use our customer's personal information only for the purposes for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law. For example, we may use client contact information to deliver goods. The law also allows us to use that contact information for the purpose of collecting a debt owed to our organization, should that be necessary.

 

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that client information is accurate and complete. We rely on our clients to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible.

 

In some cases, we may ask for a written request for correction. We protect customers personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

 

We will notify the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta, without delay, of a security breach affecting personal information if it creates a real risk of significant harm to individuals.

We retain our customer's personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

 

We render our customers personal information non-identifying or destroy records containing personal information once the information is no longer needed. We use appropriate security measures when destroying our customer's personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.

 

Customers of The Firewood Farm Inc have a right of access to their own personal information in

a record that is in our custody or under our control, subject to some exceptions. For example, organizations are required under the Personal Information Protection Act to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual. Organizations are authorized under the Act to refuse access to personal information if disclosure would reveal confidential business information. Access may also be refused if the information is privileged or contained in mediation records.

 

If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

 

You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to The Firewood Farm Inc.  You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking.

 

You may also request information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside our organization. For personal information collected before January 2004, if we do not have a record of disclosures, we will provide information about any disclosure of your information that is likely to have occurred.

 

You may also request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information.

 

We will respond to your request within 45 calendar days unless an extension is granted. We may charge a reasonable fee to provide information, but not to make a correction. We will advise you of any fees that may apply before beginning to process your request.

 

Questions and complaints

 

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by The Firewood Farm Inc, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact The Firewood Farm Inc.

 

Contact information

 

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta:

 

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta

Suite 2460, 801 - 6 Avenue, SW

Calgary, Alberta T2P 3W2

Phone: 403-297-2728 Toll Free: 1-888-878-4044

E-mail: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca Website: www.oipc.ab.ca